Irelands first Car Finance Comparison Website

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how NetACar uses and protects any information that you give NetACar when you use this website. NetACar is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. NetACar may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18th June 2014.



Information collected

The information we receive depends on what you do when you visit our site. We do not collect or retain any personal information unless you choose to provide it to us. When you visit our site, www.NetACar.ie. collects and stores non-personally identifiable information such as:

Web Technical Logs

Technical details of your visit to this website are recorded for business reasons. None of this information can be used to ascertain your identity. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). You can find out more about Google's Privacy Policy at Google's website. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help NetACar analyze how you use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. NetACar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The following technical details are recorded:

• IP addresses

• Top-level domain names e.g. .ie, .com, .org, .net

• Web search terms

• Browser-type used and operating system

This technical information will only be used for statistical and other administrative purposes.

What we do with the information we gather 
We may require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you may have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

• We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

We will never sell your information.

Warranties and Liability

While every effort is made to ensure that the content of this website is accurate, the website is provided on an “as is” basis and Netacar makes no representations or warranties in relation to the accuracy or completeness of the information found on it. While the content of this site is provided in good faith, we do not warrant that the information will be kept up to date, be true, accurate and not misleading, or that this site will always (or forever) be available for use.

We do not warrant that the servers that make this website available will be error, virus or bug free and you accept that it is your responsibility to make adequate provision for protection against such threats. We recommend scanning any files before downloading.

Nothing on this website should be taken to constitute professional advice or a formal recommendation and Netacar hereby excludes all representations and warranties whatsoever (whether implied by law or otherwise) relating to the content and use of this site.

In no event will Netacar be liable for any incidental, indirect, consequential, punitive or special damages of any kind, or any other damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of profit, loss of contracts, loss of reputation, goodwill, data, information, income, anticipated savings or business relationships, whether or not Netacar has been advised of the possibility of such damage, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or any linked websites.

Security 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites 
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at admin@netacar.ie .

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1988. The 1988 Act was amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Netacar Ltd., 53, Rivervalley Grove, Swords, Co. Dublin. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.